What about visas and entry formalities?

English

Most nationalities can get visas at any entry point, with the exception of the King Hussein (Allenby) bridge, which requires a pre-issued visa. Some nationalities require visas in advance.  Please check your nationality in the - Jordan visa requirements - section.

The Jordanian visa currently costs 40 Jordanian dinars ($56 USD) for a single entry, 60 Jordanian dinars ($85 USD)) for two entries, and 120 Jordanian dinars ($170 USD) for a multiple entry visa.

Groups consisting of five people or more can apply for a free collective visa, but must spend a minimum of two nights, and the group must be accompanied by a government certified tour guide.  

Tourist visas expire after two weeks and are easily renewed. Otherwise, a penalty of $2 USD per day is applicable.